SwimmerSwimmer

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Weston-super-Mare Swimming Club

Home

Club Swimming

Fixtures

Results

Water Polo

Contact us

Links

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Weston Super Mare Swimming Club uses and protects any information that you give Weston Super Mare Swimming Club when you use this website. Certain information that you provide to the club through membership data, gala and event entries and gala and event results may also be made available on this website.

Weston Super Mare Swimming Club is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Weston Super Mare Swimming Club may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21 June 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Date of birth/age/gender
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to competition entries and events

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to administer the club including coordinating events and galas, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our information to you as swimmers and/or parents of swimmers.
  • We may periodically send emails about competition and club events, special offers (for example through the club shop) or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for swimming research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may provide required information to swimming regulatory bodies such as the Amateur Swimming Association (ASA) to allow proper recording of qualifying and personal best times.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to help analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We currently only use cookies to maintain session (log in) information when accessing password protected areas of the club website, such as the Members area. These are session cookies which are removed once the browser session is closed. Proceeding to log in to the password protected areas indicates your acceptance of the placing of this cookie.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest and/or include functionality embedded from other websites (such as videos). However, once you have used these links to leave our site or access embedded information, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct contact purposes (such as periodic emails from the club)
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct contact purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at web-admin@weston-super-mare-swimming-club.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so, with the exception of required information which we may provide to swimming regulator bodies such as the ASA as described earlier in this policy. We may use your personal information to send you information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We reserve the right to charge a small fee for this service. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to web-admin@weston-super-mare-swimming-club.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.